HK Recently Listed Stocks Watch | CREALIGHTS (01191.HK): lock-up on 6,696,150 H shares held by six cornerstone investors to expire on December 28

The lock-up on 6,696,150 H shares held by six cornerstone investors of CREALIGHTS (01191.HK) expires on December 28, 2026; the shares unlock on December 29.
Key Highlights:
  • The six cornerstone investors hold an aggregate of 6,696,150 H shares, representing approximately 49.85% of the total number of offer shares (assuming the over-allotment option is not exercised) and approximately 7.48% of the total number of issued shares; the shares are locked up for six months from the listing date, with the final day being December 28, 2026 and the shares becoming freely tradable from December 29, 2026.
  • The cornerstone investors comprise JSC International Investment Fund SPC (for and on behalf of Jingxin SP), Shuangying Technology Investment Limited (corresponding to A-share storage and advanced packaging player Biwin Storage), Kingsoft Cloud Network Limited, UBS Asset Management (Singapore) Ltd., Perseverance Asset Management International (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. and E Fund, with total subscription consideration of approximately HKD 763 million.
  • In the first half of 2026, the Company recorded revenue of RMB 798 million (the same below), up 14.37% year on year; gross profit was RMB 44.54 million, with a gross margin of 5.6%; loss attributable to shareholders for the period was RMB 118 million, up 239.37% year on year, while the adjusted net loss was approximately RMB 75.7 million.

NewTimeSpace News: As of 14:20 on October 16, 2026, CREALIGHTS (01191.HK) traded at HKD 84.65, down 5.73%.

On the news front, according to the Allotment Results Announcement previously disclosed by the Company, the six cornerstone investors hold an aggregate of 6.6962 million H shares, which are subject to a six-month lock-up running from the listing date (June 29, 2026), with the final day of the lock-up being December 28, 2026 and the shares becoming tradable from December 29, 2026.

According to publicly available information, CREALIGHTS (01191.HK) listed on the Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on June 29, 2026 at an offer price of HKD 114.00, under a global offering of 13,431,500 H shares, comprising 1,343,150 H shares under the Hong Kong public offering, which was 1,296.89 times subscribed, and 12,088,350 H shares under the international offering, which was 15.51 times subscribed; gross proceeds amounted to approximately HKD 1.531 billion and net proceeds to approximately HKD 1.415 billion, with a board lot of 50 shares. The Company announced on August 21, 2026 that it had been included as a constituent of the Hang Seng Composite Index, with the change effective from September 7.

In terms of performance, the Company published its first post-listing interim results on August 28, 2026. In the first half of 2026, it recorded revenue of RMB 798 million (the same below), up 14.37% year on year, mainly attributable to the increase in sales volume of high-speed optical modules driven by continued investment in AI computing infrastructure and the ongoing upgrade of transmission rates, with higher-value 800G optical module shipments contributing significantly; gross profit was RMB 44.54 million, with a gross margin of 5.6%; loss attributable to shareholders for the period was RMB 118 million, up 239.37% year on year, mainly due to higher selling and marketing expenses, administrative expenses, R&D expenses and finance costs, including listing expenses and share-based payments; the adjusted net loss (a non-IFRS measure) was approximately RMB 75.7 million, compared with approximately RMB 29.8 million a year earlier; basic loss per share was RMB 1.55. From 2023 to 2025, the Company's revenue was RMB 175 million, RMB 862 million and RMB 1.221 billion respectively, with losses for the year of RMB 109 million, RMB 17.9 million and RMB 100 million respectively.

At the industry level, according to Frost & Sullivan data cited in the prospectus, by 2025 revenue the Company ranked 17th among global optical module suppliers with a global market share of 0.8%; by 2025 AI optical module revenue, it ranked eighth globally among Chinese optical module suppliers with a global market share of 1.6%. Its product portfolio covers 100G, 200G, 400G and 800G transmission rates, and all single-mode optical modules of 400G and above are developed and manufactured in-house using silicon photonics.


×
Share to WeChat

Open WeChat, use the "Scan", and share to my Moments.